Maryland Sports Arena/ Harrisburg Heat/ Soccer University Holiday Tournament Rules

 

SCHEDULES FOLLOW RULES

 

THE Maryland Sports Arena, Harrisburg Heat & Philadelphia Fury ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INJURIES, REGARDLESS OF HOW SUSTAINED WHICH A PLAYER RECEIVES.  THE Maryland Sports Arena, Harrisburg Heat & Philadelphia Fury ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT OF ANY PLAYER OR FOR PAYMENT OF MEDICAL BILLS. 

All teams will be emailed an online roster that must be completed at least 24 hours prior to their first game.  Each player is required to have a liability waiver completed and signed by a parent.  Waiver should be collected by team manager and given to tournament directors prior to first game.  Link to download waiver is here http://marylandsportsarena.com/waiver.pdf.  Waivers will also be available at concession stand.  Submit all waivers at once.  Teams may carry a maximum of eighteen players.  Players may be not be added after the tournament has started. Players may not play on more than one team in the same age tournament..   Ages are based on 2021/22 US Soccer Age Chart   http://marylandsportsarena.com/agecutoff.htm.  Teams U12 and younger play with 7 players and use a size 4 ball.  Teams U13 and older, play with 6 players and use a size 5 ball.  No slide tackling is allowed in U12 and younger tournaments.   Teams may have a maximum of 3 coaches on the player’s bench.  If you need additional coaches, permission may be granted by tournament directors. Players not dressed to play are not allowed on the bench.  All teams must have an adult coach (ie a parent or someone of similar age) on their bench during all games.

All rules are those of the Major Indoor Soccer League (MISL) unless amended by the Maryland Sports Arena.  Gum chewing or chewing of other similar type of products will result in a 2 minute penalty.  Spitting on the field is an EJECTION.  Games are 24 minutes.  Game time is forfeit time.  No time-outs.  If you are playing back to back games you do not have to leave or move after your game.  Youth teams must have 6 players to start and finish game.  Parents or grandparents who cannot attend the game may view the game live. Info is here http://marylandsportsarena.com/live.htm

Substitutions are unlimited.  Maximum 15 seconds allowed for guaranteed substitutions (ceiling, side or rear netting out of bounds.)  Fouls are not guaranteed substitutions.  Teams may substitute "on the fly" for fouls.  Ball must be played within five seconds on foul situations.  Two whistles for out of bounds, one whistle for fouls.  No guaranteed substitutions will be allowed during the last 2 minutes of each game.  Goalkeepers may not handle balls which are intentionally played to them by a teammate with the exception of head balls or other balls played above the knee.  No punting or drop kicking is allowed by the goalkeeper except for u8, u9 and u10 tournaments.     For youth tournaments, ages u14 and younger with the exception of the age groups  previously mentioned, when the goalkeeper has possession, the ball may only be distributed by throwing. For ages u15 and up, the goalkeeper may also roll the ball to his/her feet as an alternative to throwing, however, once the keeper places the ball on the ground, it is no his/her possession and may be challenged by an opposing player.  Again, no drop kicking or punting will be allowed except for u8, u9 and u10  tournaments.. Opposing player must be 10 feet from the ball in dead ball situations.  Outstretched legs into the 10 feet area longer are considered encroachment and may result in a two minute penalty.

Dissent towards officials will not be tolerated.  Dissent will result in a two minute penalty.  Continued dissent may result in expulsion.  Teams are responsible for the behavior of their fans.  Penalties are served on the player's benches. If both teams receive a penalty for the same time duration, the penalty is un-releasable if any goals are scored.   Any player ejected before, during or after a game will be automatically suspended from the tournament play for a minimum of two games.  Depending on the infraction, suspension may be longer.  Any teams, players and coaches who threaten officials or staff will be banned from the facility.

A referee's decision cannot be protested.  Teams wishing to protest ineligible players must notify officials prior to the end of the game regarding the player being protested.   If you have not submitted your online roster and a protest if filed against your team, you forfeit. A player wearing a plaster cast will not be allowed to play.  Players may use flat soled soccer or tennis type shoe, or turf shoes on the field.  No cleats are allowed on the playing surface.  Shin guards are mandatory for all youth players.  Home team is responsible for uniform change in case of conflict. 

For 4, 6 & 8 team tournaments, 3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie.   In case of a tie for tournament advancement the following tie breaker will apply: 1. head to head competition, 2. goal differential head to head, 3. total goal differential (maximum allowed is 6 goals per game), 4th, least amount of goals allowed.  If still tied, a coin flip will decide who advances.   For must win games, best of 3 alternating shootout.  If still tied 1v1 until there is a winner.  Please note, do not run up the score on weaker teams.  It does not affect your final standing. A maximum of 9 goals is allowed in the goal differential and most goals scored calculation. for 5 & 9 teams tournaments, 7 points for a win, 3 points for a tie, 1 point for each goal scored (max 9), 4 points for a shutout.

Unless, there’s a major snowstorm, the tournament will be played.  For inclement weather, coaches please visit our website, game cancellations will be posted.  You may also call 410.538.7300 or visit your schedule @ http://marylandsportsarena.com.

House Rules

No commercially prepared food or drink may be brought into the facility.  No food or drink is allowed on the playing field.  Sports drinks or water may be consumed on the players’ benches only.  Plastic bottles only inside facility.  No gum, chewing tobacco or sunflower seeds.   Please do not spit on the field.  OVER FLOW PARKING IS AVAILABLE BEHIND THE WEST SHORE OFFICE BUILDING.  DO NOT PARK IN FRONT OF THE WEST SHORE OFFICE BUILDING.  YOUR CAR WILL BE TOWED. WE ARE ALLOWED TO PARK ON THE ADJACENT GRAVEL LOT FOR THE TOURNAMENT ONLY.  DO NOT BLOCK THE DRIVEWAY BETWEEN THE OUR LOT AND THE GRAVEL LOT (ABERDEEN SIDE OF BUILDING)

No ball playing off the field.  All balls must be held or bagged.  Please do not bounce balls off the field. Children must be supervised by their parents. To be courteous to others, please do not stand in front of the bleachers.  Please remain seated while on the bleachers.  For your safety, please do not stand on the bleacher’s top level.  No climbing is allowed on any building structures.  Do not bang on the glass dasher boards. No smoking.  No foul or abusive language.  Anyone fighting on the Arena's premises will be banned.

Face Masks are not mandatory, however they are highly recommended for everyone not playing.

Have fun and enjoy the facility but enter and play at your own risk.

 

Monday

 

December 27, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U12 Boys

7:30AM

 

Das Bierhalle

 

 

BQ Sharks

 

 

Das Bierhalle

8:00AM

 

OLFC

 

 

OFC Keona Holley

 

 

BQ Sharks

8:30AM

 

FCUSA Strikers

 

 

Baltimore Bays Blue Devils

 

 

OLFC

9:00AM

 

Pipeline North

 

 

Das Bierhalle

 

 

OFC Keona Holley

9:30AM

 

BQ Sharks

 

 

OLFC

 

 

FCUSA Strikers

10:00AM

 

OFC Keona Holley

 

 

FCUSA Strikers

 

 

Baltimore Bays Blue Devils

10:30AM

 

Baltimore Bays Blue Devils

 

 

Pipeline North

 

 

Pipeline North

11:00AM

 

6th place

 

 

5th place

 

 

 

11:30AM

 

4th place

 

 

1st place

 

 

 

NOON

 

3rd place

 

 

2nd place

 

 

 

12:30PM

 

7th place

 

 

winner 6v5

 

 

 

1:00PM

 

winner 3v2

 

 

winner 4v1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

December 27, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

Under 8 Boys

1:30PM

 

Pipeline North Black

 

 

Bays Storm

 

 

Pipeline North Black

2:30PM

 

South Jersey Elite Barons

 

 

Pipeline North Black

 

 

Bays Storm

3:30PM

 

Bays Storm

 

 

South Jersey Elite Barons

 

 

South Jersey Elite Barons

4:30PM

 

3rd

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

5:30PM

 

Winner 3v2

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

December 27, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U9 Boys

2:00PM

 

Team Little Fish

 

 

SD San Bartolito

 

 

Team Little Fish

3:00PM

 

South Jersey Elite Barons

 

 

Team Little Fish

 

 

SD San Bartolito

4:00PM

 

SD San Bartolito

 

 

South Jersey Elite Barons

 

 

South Jersey Elite Barons

5:00PM

 

3rd

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

6:00PM

 

Winner 3v2

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

December 27, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U14 Boys

6:30PM

 

OFC Keona Holley

 

 

Just US

 

 

OFC Keona Holley

7:00PM

 

Batlimore Crew

 

 

OFC Keona Holley

 

 

Just US

7:30PM

 

Just US

 

 

Batlimore Crew

 

 

Batlimore Crew

8:00PM

 

3rd

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

8:30PM

 

Winner 3v2

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

December 28, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U11 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:30AM

B'More Legends

 

 

North Pole Pipeline

 

 

B'More Legends

8:00AM

FC Frederick

 

 

Tristate Evolution

 

 

North Pole Pipeline

8:30AM

B'More Legends

 

 

FC Frederick

 

 

FC Frederick

9:00AM

North Pole Pipeline

 

 

Tristate Evolution

 

 

Tristate Evolution

9:30AM

Tristate Evolution

 

 

B'More Legends

 

 

 

10:00AM

FC Frederick

 

 

North Pole Pipeline

 

 

 

10:30AM

2nd

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

December 28, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U10 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

11:00AM

Blue Huskies

 

 

Majestics

 

 

Blue Huskies

11:30AM

Bays Crush Premier

 

 

Frosty Footballers

 

 

Majestics

NOON

Blue Huskies

 

 

Bays Crush Premier

 

 

Bays Crush Premier

12:30PM

Majestics

 

 

Frosty Footballers

 

 

Frosty Footballers

1:00PM

Frosty Footballers

 

 

Blue Huskies

 

 

 

1:30PM

Bays Crush Premier

 

 

Majestics

 

 

 

2:00PM

2nd

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

December 28,2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U18/19 Boys

2:30PM

 

Trojans

 

 

Christos Jrs.

 

 

Trojans

3:00PM

 

Balls to the Wall

 

 

Trojans

 

 

Christos Jrs.

3:30PM

 

Christos Jrs.

 

 

Balls to the Wall

 

 

Balls to the Wall

4:00PM

 

3rd

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

4:30PM

 

Winner 3v2

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

December 29, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U10 Boys - REVISED

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:00AM

 

Young Gunz

 

 

Team Fish

 

 

Young Gunz

8:30AM

 

Nutcrackers

 

 

Team Dons

 

 

Team Fish

9:00AM

 

Furia

 

 

Young Gunz

 

 

Nutcrackers

9:30AM

 

Team Fish

 

 

Nutcrackers

 

 

Team Dons

10:00AM

 

Team Dons

 

 

Furia

 

 

Furia

10:30AM

 

5th place

 

 

4th place

 

 

11:00AM

 

3rd place

 

 

2nd place

 

 

11:30AM

 

Winner 5v4

 

 

1st place

 

 

 

12:30 PM

 

Winner 11AM

 

 

Winner 11:30AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

December 29, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U11 Boys

NOON

Pipeline North

 

 

SD - San Bartolo

 

 

Red Division

1:00PM

Baltimore Bays Warriors

 

 

NESC "The Blues"

 

 

Pipeline North

1:30PM

Pipeline North

 

 

Team 365

 

 

SD - San Bartolo

2:00PM

Baltimore Bays Warriors

 

 

Azzurri

 

 

Team 365

2:30PM

SD - San Bartolo

 

 

Team 365

 

 

Blue Division

3:00PM

NESC "The Blues"

 

 

Azzurri

 

 

Baltimore Bays Warriors

3:30PM

3rd red

 

 

3rd blue

 

 

NESC "The Blues"

4:00PM

2nd red

 

 

1st blue

 

 

Azzurri

4:30PM

2nd blue

 

 

1st red

 

 

5:30PM

winner 2red v 1blue

 

 

winner 2blue v 1 red

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

December 29, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U13 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

5:00PM

LF UNITED

 

 

The Aftermath Bombers

 

 

LF UNITED

6:00PM

Got Crabs

 

 

Mayhem

 

 

The Aftermath Bombers

6:30PM

LF UNITED

 

 

Got Crabs

 

 

Got Crabs

7:00PM

The Aftermath Bombers

 

 

Mayhem

 

 

Mayhem

7:30PM

Mayhem

 

 

LF UNITED

 

 

 

8:00PM

Got Crabs

 

 

The Aftermath Bombers

 

 

 

8:30PM

2nd

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

December 29, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

9:00PM

Top Hat

 

 

Kroos Control

 

 

Top Hat

9:30PM

Christos Jrs.

 

 

Hammer FC

 

 

Kroos Control

10:00PM

Top Hat

 

 

Christos Jrs.

 

 

Christos Jrs.

10:30PM

Kroos Control

 

 

Hammer FC

 

 

Hammer FC

11:00PM

Hammer FC

 

 

Top Hat

 

 

 

11:30PM

Christos Jrs.

 

 

Kroos Control

 

 

 

12:00AM

2nd

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 30, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U12 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:30AM

 

Pride Pack

 

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

 

Pride Pack

8:00AM

 

B'More Legends

 

 

Blaze

 

 

Baltimore Union Elite

8:30AM

 

Cockeysville FC

 

 

Pride Pack

 

 

B'More Legends

9:00AM

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

 

B'More Legends

 

 

Blaze

9:30AM

 

Blaze

 

 

Cockeysville FC

 

 

Cockeysville FC

10:00AM

 

5th place

 

 

4th place

 

 

11:00AM

 

3rd place

 

 

2nd place

 

 

Noon

 

Winner 5v4

 

 

1st place

 

 

 

1:00PM

 

Winner 11AM

 

 

Winner Noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 30, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

Under 8 Girls

10:30AM

 

Cockeysville FC

 

 

Bays Rowdies

 

 

Cockeysville FC

11:30AM

 

BUSC Elite

 

 

Cockeysville FC

 

 

Bays Rowdies

12:30PM

 

Bays Rowdies

 

 

BUSC Elite

 

 

BUSC Elite

1:30PM

 

3rd

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

2:30PM

 

Winner 3v2

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 30, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

Under 14 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

2:00PM

Northern Elite

 

 

FC Aftermath

 

 

Northern Elite

3:00PM

Lady Christos

 

 

PFC

 

 

FC Aftermath

3:30PM

Northern Elite

 

 

Lady Christos

 

 

Lady Christos

4:00PM

FC Aftermath

 

 

PFC

 

 

PFC

4:30PM

PFC

 

 

Northern Elite

 

 

 

5:00PM

Lady Christos

 

 

FC Aftermath

 

 

 

6:00PM

2nd

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 30, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

5:30PM

Old Line FC Pride

 

 

All Luck No Skill

 

 

Old Line FC Pride

6:30PM

Nightmare After Christmas

 

 

Celtic Hurricanes

 

 

All Luck No Skill

7:30PM

Old Line FC Pride

 

 

Nightmare After Christmas

 

 

Nightmare After Christmas

8:30PM

All Luck No Skill

 

 

Celtic Hurricanes

 

 

Celtic Hurricanes

9:30PM

Celtic Hurricanes

 

 

Old Line FC Pride

 

 

 

10:30PM

Nightmare After Christmas

 

 

All Luck No Skill

 

 

 

11:30PM

2nd

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 30, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U19 Girls

7:00PM

 

Deck The Hall

 

 

Retired BUSC

 

 

Deck The Hall

8:00PM

 

OG's

 

 

Deck The Hall

 

 

Retired BUSC

9:00PM

 

Retired BUSC

 

 

OG's

 

 

OG's

10:00PM

 

3rd

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

11:00PM

 

Winner 3v2

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

December 31,2021

 

 

 

 

 

U15 Boys - REVISED

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:00AM

 

Charm City

 

 

Santa's Misfitz

 

 

Charm City

8:30AM

 

BSC Rapids

 

 

Baltimore Bays Outkast

 

 

Santa's Misfitz

9:00AM

 

Mayhem

 

 

Charm City

 

 

BSC Rapids

9:30AM

 

Santa's Misfitz

 

 

BSC Rapids

 

 

Baltimore Bays Outkast

10:00AM

 

Baltimore Bays Outkast

 

 

Mayhem

 

 

Mayhem

10:30 AM

 

5th place

 

 

4th place

 

 

11:30AM

 

3rd place

 

 

2nd place

 

 

12:30PM

 

Winner 5v4

 

 

1st place

 

 

1:30PM

 

Winner 11:30AM

 

 

Winner 12:30PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

December 31, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U15 Girls - Revised

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

11:00AM

Black Panthers

 

 

Santa's Elves

 

 

Black Panthers

NOON

Snails

 

 

LF United

 

 

Santa's Elves

1:00PM

Black Panthers

 

 

Snails

 

 

Snails

2:00PM

Santa's Elves

 

 

LF United

 

 

LF United

2:30PM

LF United

 

 

Black Panthers

 

 

3:00PM

Snails

 

 

Santa's Elves

 

 

3:30PM

2nd

 

 

1st