Maryland Sports Arena Valentine’s Tournament Rules

 

THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INJURIES, REGARDLESS OF HOW SUSTAINED WHICH A PLAYER RECEIVES.  THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT OF ANY PLAYER OR FOR PAYMENT OF MEDICAL BILLS.

 

All teams will be emailed an online roster that must be completed at least 24 hours prior to their first game.  All info is required including parent emails.  ALL PARENTS will be emailed our Covid Safety Procedure Rules http://marylandsportsarena.com/covid.htm.  All parents will be emailed a liability waiver form as well.  Waiver should be collected by team manager and given to tournament director prior to first game.  Link to download additional waivers is here http://marylandsportsarena.com/waiver.pdf.  Waivers will also be available at concession stand.  Submit all waivers at once.  Teams may carry a maximum of eighteen players.  Players may be not be added after the tournament has started. Players may not play on more than one team in the same age tournament unless approved by the tournament director.  Players must play at least 1 game in the qualification round to be eligible to play in the playoff round.   Ages are based on 2020/21 US Soccer Age Chart   http://marylandsportsarena.com/agecutoff.htm   .   Teams U12 and younger play with 7 players and use a size 4 ball.  Teams U13 and older, play with 6 players and use a size 5 ball.  No slide tackling is allowed in U12 and younger tournaments.   Teams may have a maximum of 2 coaches on the player’s bench.  If you need additional coaches, permission may be granted by tournament directors. Players not dressed to play are not allowed on the bench.  All teams must have an adult coach (ie a parent or someone of similar age) on their bench during all games.

 

All rules are those of the Major Indoor Soccer League (MISL) unless amended by the Maryland Sports Arena.  Gum chewing or chewing of other similar type of products will result in a 2 minute penalty.  Spitting on the field is an EJECTION.  Games are 24 minutes.  Game time is forfeit time.  Due to Covid, teams must follow our safety procedures for entering and exiting the facility.   All teams must wait in the parking lot area to be called before entering.  Visiting teams and spectators will enter first.  Once in the building, visitors will enter field through far gate (scoreboard side).  Visitor parents will be seated in the last 3 bleachers.   After Visitors have entered, Home team and spectators will enter.  Home team will enter through the first gate.  Home spectators will occupy the first 3 benches.   Spectators must be seated.  Benches are marked for social distancing.  After game has ended, teams must leave thru gates entered.  Home team will leave first, followed by Visitors.  Once the teams are out of the building, the next games teams will be allowed to enter.  There are no time-outs or halftime due to our Covid Safety Procedures and to keep the games on time.  If you are playing back to back games you do not have to leave or move after your game.  One parent per player is allowed in the facility.  COACHES AND SPECTATORS MUST WEAR A FACE MASK AT ALL TIMES.   PLAYERS MAY REMOVE MASK WHILE PLAYING BUT MUST WEAR THEIR MASKS WHEN LEAVING THE FIELD.  Youth teams must have 6 players to start and finish game.  Parents or grandparents who cannot attend the game may view the game live. Info is here http://marylandsportsarena.com/live.htm

 

Substitutions are unlimited.  Maximum 15 seconds allowed for guaranteed substitutions (ceiling, side or rear netting out of bounds.)  Fouls are not guaranteed substitutions.  Teams may substitute "on the fly" for fouls.  Ball must be played within five seconds on foul situations.  Two whistles for out of bounds, one whistle for fouls.  No guaranteed substitutions will be allowed during the last 2 minutes of each game.  Goalkeepers may not handle balls which are intentionally played to them by a teammate with the exception of head balls or other balls played above the knee.  No punting or drop kicking is allowed by the goalkeeper except for u8, u9 and u10 tournaments.     For youth tournaments, ages u14 and younger with the exception of the age groups  previously mentioned, when the goalkeeper has possession, the ball may only be distributed by throwing. For ages u15 and up, the goalkeeper may also roll the ball to his/her feet as an alternative to throwing, however, once the keeper places the ball on the ground, it is no his/her possession and may be challenged by an opposing player.  Again, no drop kicking or punting will be allowed except for u8, u9 and u10  tournaments.. Opposing player must be 10 feet from the ball in dead ball situations.  Outstretched legs into the 10 feet area longer are considered encroachment and may result in a two minute penalty.

Dissent towards officials will not be tolerated.  Dissent will result in a two minute penalty.  Continued dissent may result in expulsion.  Teams are responsible for the behavior of their fans.  Penalties are served on the player's benches. If both teams receive a penalty for the same time duration, the penalty is un-releasable if any goals are scored.   Any player ejected before, during or after a game will be automatically suspended from the tournament play for a minimum of two games.  Any teams, players and coaches who threaten officials or staff will be banned from the facility.

 

A referee's decision cannot be protested.  Teams wishing to protest ineligible players must notify officials prior to the end of the game regarding the player being protested.   If you have not submitted your online roster, you forfeit. A player wearing a plaster cast will not be allowed to play.  Players may use flat soled soccer or tennis type shoe, or turf shoes on the field.  No cleats are allowed on the playing surface.  Shin guards are mandatory for all youth players.  Home team is responsible for uniform change in case of conflict. 

For 4, 6 & 8 team tournaments, 3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie.   In case of a tie for tournament advancement the following tie breaker will apply: 1. head to head competition, 2. goal differential head to head, 3. total goal differential (maximum allowed is 6 goals per game), 4th, least amount of goals allowed.  If still tied, a coin flip will decide who advances.   For must win games, best of 3 alternating shootout.  If still tied 1v1 until there is a winner.  Please note, do not run up the score on weaker teams.  It does not affect your final standing. A maximum of 6 goals is allowed in the goal differential and most goals scored calculation. for 5 & 9 teams tournaments, 7 points for a win, 3 points for a tie, 1 point for each goal scored (max 7), 3 points for a shutout.

Unless, there’s a major snowstorm, the tournament will be played.  For inclement weather, coaches please visit our website, game cancellations will be posted.  You may also call 410.538.7300 or visit your schedule @ http://marylandsportsarena.com.

House Rules

No commercially prepared food or drink may be brought into the facility.  No food or drink is allowed on the playing field.  Sports drinks or water may be consumed on the players’ benches only.  Plastic bottles only inside facility.  No gum, chewing tobacco or sunflower seeds.   Please do not spit on the field.       OVER FLOW PARKING IS AVAILABLE IN GRAVEL LOT NEXT TO OUR PROPERTY AND BEHIND THE WEST SHORE OFFICE BUILDING.  DO NOT PARK IN FRONT OF THE WEST SHORE OFFICE  BUILDING.  YOUR CAR WILL BE TOWED.   No ball playing off the field.  All balls must be held or bagged.  Please do not bounce balls off the field. Children must be supervised by their parents.

To be courteous to others, please do not stand in front of the bleachers.  Please remain seated while on the bleachers.  For your safety, please do not stand on the bleacher’s top level.  No climbing is allowed on any building structures.  Do not bang on the glass dasher boards. No smoking.  No foul or abusive language.  Anyone fighting on the Arena's premises will be banned.

Have fun and enjoy the facility but enter and play at your own risk.


 

Friday

 

February 12, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U13 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

4:30pm

 

FCUSA Force

 

 

Canes

 

 

FCUSA Force

5:00pm

 

FCUSA Revolution

 

 

Baltimore Crew

 

 

Canes

5:30pm

 

FCUSA Force

 

 

The Blaze

 

 

The Blaze

6:00pm

 

FCUSA Revolution

 

 

Straight Outtta Hockenssin

 

 

Blue Division

6:30pm

 

Canes

 

 

The Blaze

 

 

FCUSA Revolution

7:00pm

 

Baltimore Crew

 

 

Straight Outtta Hockenssin

 

 

Baltimore Crew

7:30pm

 

3rd red

 

 

3rd blue

 

 

Straight Outtta Hockenssin

8:00pm

 

2nd red

 

 

2nd blue

 

 

 

8:30pm

 

1st red

 

 

1st blue

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

February 12, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

High School Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

9:00pm

 

Jaguars

 

 

Mount Carmel

 

 

Jaguars

9:30pm

 

Celtic Hurricanes

 

 

Heartbreakers

 

 

Mount Carmel

10:00pm

 

Celtic Hurricanes

 

 

Jaguars

 

 

Celtic Hurricanes

10:30pm

 

Mount Carmel

 

 

Heartbreakers

 

 

Heartbreakers

11:00pm

 

Jaguars

 

 

Heartbreakers

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

Celtic Hurricanes

 

 

Mount Carmel

 

 

12:00am

 

2nd place

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 13, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U8 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:30am

 

Coppermine Elite

 

 

Old Line Predators

 

 

Coppermine Elite

8:00am

 

Super Sweaty

 

 

PB&J

 

 

Old Line Predators

8:30am

 

Coppermine Elite

 

 

PB&J

 

 

PB&J

9:00am

 

Old Line Predators

 

 

Super Sweaty

 

 

Super Sweaty

9:30am

 

Coppermine Elite

 

 

Super Sweaty

 

 

 

10:00am

 

PB&J

 

 

Old Line Predators

 

 

11:00am

 

2nd place

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 13, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U12 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

10:30am

 

Coppermine Elite

 

 

Wolves

 

 

Coppermine Elite

11:30am

 

FCUSA Red

 

 

Coyotes

 

 

Wolves

Noon

 

FCUSA Red

 

 

Coppermine Elite

 

 

FCUSA Red

12:30pm

 

Wolves

 

 

Coyotes

 

 

Coyotes

1:00pm

 

Coppermine Elite

 

 

Coyotes

 

 

 

1:30pm

 

FCUSA Red

 

 

Wolves

 

 

2:30pm

 

2nd place

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 13, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U10 Boys

2:00pm

 

Northern Elite Running Rebels

 

CFC

 

 

Red Division

3:00pm

 

The Blues

 

 

FCUSA Dobes

 

 

Northern Elite Running Rebels

3:30pm

 

Azzurri

 

 

Norhern Elite Bravehearts

 

 

CFC

4:00pm

 

Blue Devils

 

 

Dragons

 

 

The Blues

4:30pm

 

Northern Elite Running Rebels

 

The Blues

 

 

FCUSA Dobes

5:00pm

 

CFC

 

 

FCUSA Dobes

 

 

Blue Division

5:30pm

 

Azzurri

 

 

Blue Devils

 

 

Azzurri

6:00pm

 

Norhern Elite Bravehearts

 

 

Dragons

 

 

Norhern Elite Bravehearts

6:30pm

 

FCUSA Dobes

 

 

Northern Elite Running Rebels

 

 

Blue Devils

7:00pm

 

The Blues

 

 

CFC

 

 

Dragons

7:30pm

 

Dragons

 

 

Azzurri

 

 

 

8:00pm

 

Blue Devils

 

 

Norhern Elite Bravehearts

 

 

 

8:30pm

 

Winner Red

 

 

Winner Blue

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 13, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

9:00pm

 

SSC

 

 

Kroos Control

 

 

SSC

9:30pm

 

Trojans

 

 

Pat FC

 

 

Kroos Control

10:00pm

 

Trojans

 

 

SSC

 

 

Trojans

10:30pm

 

Kroos Control

 

 

Pat FC

 

 

Pat FC

11:00pm

 

SSC

 

 

Pat FC

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

Trojans

 

 

Kroos Control

 

 

12:00am

 

2nd place

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 14, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U11 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

7:00am

 

Blaze

 

 

SSC

 

 

Blaze

7:30am

 

Bmore United

 

 

Bmore Legends

 

 

SSC

8:00am

 

Blaze

 

 

Tristate Soccer Academy

 

 

Tristate Soccer Academy

8:30am

 

Bmore United

 

 

Cecil Hurricanes

 

 

Blue Division

9:00am

 

SSC

 

 

Tristate Soccer Academy

 

 

Bmore United

9:30am

 

Bmore Legends

 

 

Cecil Hurricanes

 

 

Bmore Legends

10:00am

 

3rd red

 

 

3rd blue

 

 

Cecil Hurricanes

10:30am

 

2nd red

 

 

2nd blue

 

 

 

11:00am

 

1st red

 

 

1st blue

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 14, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U9 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

11:30am

 

Hearts & Farts

 

 

Baltimore Bays Blaze

 

 

Hearts & Farts

12:30pm

 

Hearts & Farts

 

 

Otis United

 

 

Baltimore Bays Blaze

1:30pm

 

Otis United

 

 

Baltimore Bays Blaze

 

 

Otis United

2:30pm

 

3rd place

 

 

2nd place

 

 

 

3:30pm

 

winner 3v2

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 14, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U14 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

Noon

 

Rapid Red

 

 

Baltimore Crew

 

 

Rapid Red

1:00pm

 

Rapid Red

 

 

Rapids Black

 

 

Baltimore Crew

2:00pm

 

Rapids Black

 

 

Baltimore Crew

 

 

Rapids Black

3:00pm

 

3rd place

 

 

2nd place

 

 

 

4:00pm

 

winner 3v2

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 14, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U10 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

4:30pm

 

FCUSA

 

 

Tristate Evolution

 

 

FCUSA

5:00pm

 

Baltimore Bays Crush

 

 

Baltimore Girls United

 

 

Tristate Evolution

5:30pm

 

Baltimore Bays Crush

 

 

FCUSA

 

 

Baltimore Bays Crush

6:00pm

 

Tristate Evolution

 

 

Baltimore Girls United

 

 

Baltimore Girls United

6:30pm

 

FCUSA

 

 

Baltimore Girls United

 

 

 

7:00pm

 

Baltimore Bays Crush

 

 

Tristate Evolution

 

 

7:30pm

 

2nd place

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 14, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

U18 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

8:00pm

 

Tylenol FC

 

 

Goal Diggers

 

 

Tylenol FC

8:30pm

 

Loch Raven

 

 

Team Ballers

 

 

Goal Diggers

9:00pm

 

Tylenol FC

 

 

Cougher's Anonymous

 

 

Cougher's Anonymous

9:30pm

 

Loch Raven

 

 

DAB

 

 

Blue Division

10:00pm

 

Goal Diggers

 

 

Cougher's Anonymous

 

 

Loch Raven

10:30pm

 

Team Ballers

 

 

DAB

 

 

Team Ballers

11:00pm

 

3rd red

 

 

3rd blue

 

 

DAB

11:30pm

 

2nd red

 

 

2nd blue

 

 

 

12:00am

 

1st red

 

 

1st blue

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 15, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

REVISED

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

U11 Boys

7:30am

 

Baltimore Bays Rebels

 

 

G.O.A.T

 

 

Baltimore Bays Rebels

8:00am

 

FCUSA Revolution

 

 

Hearts of Goal

 

 

G.O.A.T

8:30am

 

FCUSA Strikers

 

 

Fury

 

 

FCUSA Revolution

9:00am

 

B'More United

 

 

Baltimore Bays Rebels

 

 

Hearts of Goal

9:30am

 

G.O.A.T

 

 

FCUSA Revolution

 

 

FCUSA Strikers

10:00am

 

Hearts of Goal

 

 

FCUSA Strikers

 

 

Fury

10:30am

 

Fury

 

 

B'More United

 

 

B'More United

11:00am

 

6th place

 

 

5th place

 

 

 

11:30am

 

4th place

 

 

1st place

 

 

 

noon

 

3rd place

 

 

2nd place

 

 

 

1:00pm

 

winner 3v2

 

 

winner 4v1

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 15, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

 

Visitor

 

 

REVISED

12:30pm

 

Evolution Elite

 

 

Aftermath

 

 

Red Division

1:30pm

 

Lightning

 

 

BBFC

 

 

Evolution Elite

2:00pm

 

Enilepip

 

 

Fallston Warriors

 

 

Aftermath

2:30pm

 

Evolution FC

 

 

Fallston Flames

 

 

Lightning

3:00pm

 

Evolution Elite

 

 

Lightning

 

 

BBFC

3:30pm

 

Aftermath

 

 

BBFC

 

 

Blue Division

4:00pm

 

Enilepip

 

 

Evolution FC

 

 

Enilepip

4:30pm

 

Fallston Warriors

 

 

Fallston Flames

 

 

Fallston Warriors

5:00pm

 

BBFC

 

 

Evolution Elite

 

 

Evolution FC

5:30pm

 

Lightning

 

 

Aftermath

 

 

Fallston Flames

6:00pm

 

Fallston Flames

 

 

Enilepip

 

 

 

6:30pm

 

Evolution FC

 

 

Fallston Warriors

 

 

 

7:30pm

 

Winner Red

 

 

Winner Blue

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 15, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

REVISED

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Under 16 Boys

7:00pm

 

The Unoffical Officials

 

 

Kroos Controls

 

 

Teams

8:00pm

 

Storm FC

 

 

Cupid's Cuties

 

 

The Unoffical Officials

8:30pm

 

Storm FC

 

 

The Unoffical Officials

 

 

Kroos Controls

9:00pm

 

Kroos Controls

 

 

Cupid's Cuties

 

 

Storm FC

9:30pm

 

The Unoffical Officials

 

 

Cupid's Cuties

 

 

Cupid's Cuties

10:00pm

 

Storm FC

 

 

Kroos Controls

 

 

10:30pm

 

2nd place

 

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game