Maryland Sports Arena/ Harrisburg Heat/ Philadelphia Fury Holiday Tournament Rules

 

THE Maryland Sports Arena, Harrisburg Heat & Philadelphia Fury ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INJURIES, REGARDLESS OF HOW SUSTAINED WHICH A PLAYER RECEIVES.  THE Maryland Sports Arena, Harrisburg Heat & Philadelphia Fury ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT OF ANY PLAYER OR FOR PAYMENT OF MEDICAL BILLS.

 

All teams will be emailed an online roster that must be completed at least 24 hours prior to their first game.  All info is required including parent emails.  ALL PARENTS will be emailed our Covid Safety Procedure Rules http://marylandsportsarena.com/covid.htm.  All parents will be emailed a liability waiver form as well.  Waiver should be collected by team manager and given to tournament directors prior to first game.  Link to download additional waivers is here http://marylandsportsarena.com/waiver.pdf.  Waivers will also be available at concession stand.  Submit all waivers at once.  Teams may carry a maximum of eighteen players.  Players may be not be added after the tournament has started. Players may not play on more than one team in the same age tournament unless approved by the tournament director.  Players must play at least 1 game in the qualification round to be eligible to play in the playoff round.   Ages are based on 2020/21 US Soccer Age Chart   http://marylandsportsarena.com/agecutoff.htm   .   Teams U12 and younger play with 7 players and use a size 4 ball.  Teams U13 and older, play with 6 players and use a size 5 ball.  No slide tackling is allowed in U12 and younger tournaments.   Teams may have a maximum of 2 coaches on the player’s bench.  If you need additional coaches, permission may be granted by tournament directors. Players not dressed to play are not allowed on the bench.  All teams must have an adult coach (ie a parent or someone of similar age) on their bench during all games.

 

All rules are those of the Major Indoor Soccer League (MISL) unless amended by the Maryland Sports Arena.  Gum chewing or chewing of other similar type of products will result in a 2 minute penalty.  Spitting on the field is an EJECTION.  Games are 24 minutes.  Game time is forfeit time.  Due to Covid, teams must follow our safety procedures for entering and exiting the facility.   All teams must wait in the parking lot area to be called before entering.  Visiting teams and spectators will enter first.  Once in the building, visitors will enter field through far gate (scoreboard side).  Visitor parents will be seated in the last 3 bleachers.   After Visitors have entered, Home team and spectators will enter.  Home team will enter through the first gate.  Home spectators will occupy the first 3 benches.   Spectators must be seated.  Benches are marked for social distancing.  After game has ended, teams must leave thru gates entered.  Home team will leave first, followed by Visitors.  Once the teams are out of the building, the next games teams will be allowed to enter.  There are no time-outs or halftime due to our Covid Safety Procedures and to keep the games on time.  If you are playing back to back games you do not have to leave or move after your game.  One parent per player is allowed in the facility.  Youth teams must have 6 players to start and finish game.  Parents or grandparents who cannot attend the game may view the game live. Info is here http://marylandsportsarena.com/live.htm

 

Substitutions are unlimited.  Maximum 15 seconds allowed for guaranteed substitutions (ceiling, side or rear netting out of bounds.)  Fouls are not guaranteed substitutions.  Teams may substitute "on the fly" for fouls.  Ball must be played within five seconds on foul situations.  Two whistles for out of bounds, one whistle for fouls.  No guaranteed substitutions will be allowed during the last 2 minutes of each game.  Goalkeepers may not handle balls which are intentionally played to them by a teammate with the exception of head balls or other balls played above the knee.  No punting or drop kicking is allowed by the goalkeeper except for u8, u9 and u10 tournaments.     For youth tournaments, ages u14 and younger with the exception of the age groups  previously mentioned, when the goalkeeper has possession, the ball may only be distributed by throwing. For ages u15 and up, the goalkeeper may also roll the ball to his/her feet as an alternative to throwing, however, once the keeper places the ball on the ground, it is no his/her possession and may be challenged by an opposing player.  Again, no drop kicking or punting will be allowed except for u8, u9 and u10  tournaments.. Opposing player must be 10 feet from the ball in dead ball situations.  Outstretched legs into the 10 feet area longer are considered encroachment and may result in a two minute penalty.

Dissent towards officials will not be tolerated.  Dissent will result in a two minute penalty.  Continued dissent may result in expulsion.  Teams are responsible for the behavior of their fans.  Penalties are served on the player's benches. If both teams receive a penalty for the same time duration, the penalty is un-releasable if any goals are scored.   Any player ejected before, during or after a game will be automatically suspended from the tournament play for a minimum of two games.  Any teams, players and coaches who threaten officials or staff will be banned from the facility.

 

A referee's decision cannot be protested.  Teams wishing to protest ineligible players must notify officials prior to the end of the game regarding the player being protested.   If you have not submitted your online roster, you forfeit. A player wearing a plaster cast will not be allowed to play.  Players may use flat soled soccer or tennis type shoe, or turf shoes on the field.  No cleats are allowed on the playing surface.  Shin guards are mandatory for all youth players.  Home team is responsible for uniform change in case of conflict. 

For 4, 6 & 8 team tournaments, 3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie.   In case of a tie for tournament advancement the following tie breaker will apply: 1. head to head competition, 2. goal differential head to head, 3. total goal differential (maximum allowed is 6 goals per game), 4th, least amount of goals allowed.  If still tied, a coin flip will decide who advances.   For must win games, best of 3 alternating shootout.  If still tied 1v1 until there is a winner.  Please note, do not run up the score on weaker teams.  It does not affect your final standing. A maximum of 6 goals is allowed in the goal differential and most goals scored calculation. for 5 & 9 teams tournaments, 7 points for a win, 3 points for a tie, 1 point for each goal scored (max 7), 3 points for a shutout.

Unless, there’s a major snowstorm, the tournament will be played.  For inclement weather, coaches please visit our website, game cancellations will be posted.  You may also call 410.538.7300 or visit your schedule @ http://marylandsportsarena.com.

House Rules

No commercially prepared food or drink may be brought into the facility.  No food or drink is allowed on the playing field.  Sports drinks or water may be consumed on the players’ benches only.  Plastic bottles only inside facility.  No gum, chewing tobacco or sunflower seeds.   Please do not spit on the field.       OVER FLOW PARKING IS AVAILABLE IN GRAVEL LOT NEXT TO OUR PROPERTY AND BEHIND THE WEST SHORE OFFICE BUILDING.  DO NOT PARK IN FRONT OF THE WEST SHORE OFFICE  BUILDING.  YOUR CAR WILL BE TOWED.   No ball playing off the field.  All balls must be held or bagged.  Please do not bounce balls off the field. Children must be supervised by their parents.

To be courteous to others, please do not stand in front of the bleachers.  Please remain seated while on the bleachers.  For your safety, please do not stand on the bleacher’s top level.  No climbing is allowed on any building structures.  Do not bang on the glass dasher boards. No smoking.  No foul or abusive language.  Anyone fighting on the Arena's premises will be banned.

Have fun and enjoy the facility but enter and play at your own risk.


 

Monday

 

December 28, 2020

 

 

 

 

Under 9 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

7:30am

 

Baltimore Bays Sharks

 

Nutcrackers

 

 

Baltimore Bays Sharks

8:00am

 

Bmore Ballers

 

Baltimore Bays Blaze

 

 

Nutcrackers

8:30am

 

Baltimore Bays Sharks

 

Tristate Furia

 

 

Tristate Furia

9:00am

 

Bmore Ballers

 

HZ 186

 

 

Blue Division

9:30am

 

Nutcrackers

 

Tristate Furia

 

 

Bmore Ballers

10:00am

 

Baltimore Bays Blaze

 

HZ 186

 

 

Baltimore Bays Blaze

10:30am

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

HZ 186

11:00am

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

11:30am

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

noon

 

Winner 2 red vs 1 blue

 

Winner 2 blue vs 1 red

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

December 28, 2020

 

 

 

 

Under 8 Boys

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

12:30pm

 

Tristate Raptors

 

Team Little Fish

 

 

Tristate Raptors

1:00pm

 

Tristate Raptors

 

Super Sweaty FC

 

 

Team Little Fish

1:30pm

 

Super Sweaty FC

 

Team Little Fish

 

 

Super Sweaty FC

2:00pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

2:30pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

December 28, 2020

 

 

 

 

Under 10 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

3:00pm

 

Tristate San Bartolo

 

FCUSA Dobes

 

 

Tristate San Bartolo

3:30pm

 

The All Blacks

 

Santa's Ballerz

 

 

FCUSA Dobes

4:00pm

 

Tristate San Bartolo

 

Azzurri

 

 

Azzurri

4:30pm

 

The All Blacks

 

Team 365

 

 

Blue Division

5:00pm

 

FCUSA Dobes

 

Azzurri

 

 

The All Blacks

5:30pm

 

Santa's Ballerz

 

Team 365

 

 

Santa's Ballerz

6:00pm

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

Team 365

6:30pm

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

7:00pm

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

7:30pm

 

Winner 2 red vs 1 blue

 

Winner 2 blue vs 1 red

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

Decembrer 29, 2020

 

 

 

 

U14 Boys - REVISED

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:00pm

 

Charm City

 

Maryland Select

 

 

Charm City

8:30pm

 

Charm City

 

Baltimore Birds

 

 

Maryland Select

9:00pm

 

Baltimore Birds

 

Maryland Select

 

 

Baltimore Birds

9:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

10:00pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

Decembrer 29, 2020

 

 

 

 

U10 Girls - REVISED

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:30am

 

Santas' Lil Goald Scorers

 

Tristate Evolution

 

 

Santas' Lil Goald Scorers

9:00am

 

Santas' Lil Goald Scorers

 

Xtreme

 

 

Tristate Evolution

9:30am

 

Xtreme

 

Tristate Evolution

 

 

Xtreme

10:00am

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

10:30am

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

Decembrer 29, 2020

 

 

 

 

U9 Girls

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

11:00am

 

Majestics

 

Baltimore Bays Crush

 

 

Majestics

11:30am

 

Majestics

 

Pipeline

 

 

Baltimore Bays Crush

Noon

 

Pipeline

 

Baltimore Bays Crush

 

 

Pipeline

12:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

1:00pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

Decembrer 29, 2020

 

 

 

 

U11 Boys

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

1:30pm

 

FCUSA Strikers

 

Azzurri

 

 

FCUSA Strikers

2:00pm

 

FCUSA Strikers

 

PSC

 

 

Azzurri

2:30pm

 

PSC

 

Azzurri

 

 

PSC

3:00pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

3:30pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

Decembrer 29, 2020

 

 

 

 

U14 Girls - REVISED

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

4:00pm

 

BBFC

 

Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies

 

 

BBFC

4:30pm

 

Evolution FC Elite

 

PSC

 

 

Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies

5:00pm

 

BBFC

 

Evolution FC Elite

 

 

Evolution FC Elite

5:30pm

 

Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies

PSC

 

 

PSC

6:00pm

 

PSC

 

BBFC

 

 

 

6:30pm

 

Evolution FC Elite

 

Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies

 

 

7:00pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

December 29, 2020

 

 

 

 

U15 Girls - REVISED

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:30pm

 

Hooligans

 

Celtic Huricanes

 

 

Hooligans

8:00pm

 

Black Panthers

 

Breakaway

 

 

Celtic Huricanes

8:30pm

 

Hooligans

 

Black Panthers

 

 

Black Panthers

9:00pm

 

Celtic Huricanes

 

Breakaway

 

 

Breakaway

9:30pm

 

Breakaway

 

Hooligans

 

 

 

10:00pm

 

Black Panthers

 

Celtic Huricanes

 

 

 

10:30pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

December 30, 2020

 

 

 

 

U13 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

7:30am

 

Hurricanes

 

Jimmy's Famous FC

 

 

Hurricanes

8:00am

 

Mayhem

 

Friar Hall United

 

 

Jimmy's Famous FC

8:30am

 

Hurricanes

 

North Boys

 

 

North Boys

9:00am

 

Mayhem

 

Gunners FC

 

 

Blue Division

9:30am

 

Jimmy's Famous FC

 

North Boys

 

 

Mayhem

10:00am

 

Friar Hall United

 

Gunners FC

 

 

Friar Hall United

10:30am

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

Gunners FC

11:00am

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

11:30am

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

Noon

 

Winner 2 red vs 1 blue

 

Winner 2 blue vs 1 red

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

December 30, 2020

 

 

 

 

U12 Boys

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

12:30pm

 

Velocity

 

DIVOC Kickers

 

 

Velocity

1:00pm

 

Velocity

 

FCUSA Revolution

 

 

DIVOC Kickers

1:30pm

 

FCUSA Revolution

 

DIVOC Kickers

 

 

FCUSA Revolution

2:00pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

2:30pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

December 30, 2020

 

 

 

 

U16 Boys

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

3:00pm

 

Christos Jrs.

 

NELFC

 

 

Christos Jrs.

3:30pm

 

Christos Jrs.

 

Kroos Control

 

 

NELFC

4:00pm

 

Kroos Control

 

NELFC

 

 

Kroos Control

4:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

5:00pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

December 30, 2020

 

 

 

 

U18 Boys

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

5:30pm

 

Coughers Anonymous

 

Drama Queens

 

 

Coughers Anonymous

6:00pm

 

Coughers Anonymous

 

On Point

 

 

Drama Queens

6:30pm

 

On Point

 

Drama Queens

 

 

On Point

7:00pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

7:30pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

December 30, 2020

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Boys

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:00pm

 

Christos Jrs.

 

Trojans

 

 

Christos Jrs.

8:30pm

 

Top Hat

 

PSC Bulldogs

 

 

Trojans

9:00pm

 

Christos Jrs.

 

Top Hat

 

 

Top Hat

9:30pm

 

Trojans

 

PSC Bulldogs

 

 

PSC Bulldogs

10:00pm

 

PSC Bulldogs

 

Christos Jrs.

 

 

 

10:30pm

 

Top Hat

 

Trojans

 

 

11:00pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 31, 2020

 

 

 

 

Under 12 Girls

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:30am

 

Fallston Flames

 

Jingle Ballers

 

 

Fallston Flames

8:00am

 

Enilepip

 

FSC Crush

 

 

Jingle Ballers

8:30am

 

Jingle Ballers

 

Enilepip

 

 

Enilepip

9:00am

 

MD Fire

 

Fallston Flames

 

 

FSC Crush

9:30am

 

FSC Crush

 

MD Fire

 

 

MD Fire

10:00am

 

4th place

 

5th place

 

 

 

10:30am

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

11:00am

 

Winner 5v4

 

1st place

 

 

 

11:30am

 

Winner

 

Winner

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 31, 2020

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

Noon

 

Soocer Sisters

 

B'more Legends

 

 

Soocer Sisters

12:30pm

 

Soocer Sisters

 

Quarantine Crushers

 

 

B'more Legends

1:00pm

 

Quarantine Crushers

 

B'more Legends

 

 

Quarantine Crushers

1:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

2:00pm

 

winner 3v2

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

December 31, 2020

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls

Time

 

Home

Visitor

 

 

Teams

2:30pm

 

OLFC Rebels

 

BBFC

 

 

OLFC Rebels

3:00pm

 

Boosters

 

New Vision Futures

 

 

BBFC

3:30pm

 

OLFC Rebels

 

Boosters

 

 

Boosters

4:00pm

 

BBFC

 

New Vision Futures

 

 

New Vision Futures

4:30pm

 

New Vision Futures

 

OLFC Rebels

 

 

 

5:00pm

 

Boosters

 

BBFC

 

 

5:30pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game