All games are now Online and ON Demand

 

Maryland Sports Arena Valentine’s Tournament Rules

 

THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INJURIES, REGARDLESS OF HOW SUSTAINED WHICH A PLAYER RECEIVES.  THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT OF ANY PLAYER OR FOR PAYMENT OF MEDICAL BILLS.

Maryland Sports Arena Valentine’s Tournament Rules 2018

Each team's roster and liability waiver must be fully completed and submitted before the beginning of the first game of the tournament.  All information requested is required.  Teams will receive an online roster to be completed.  Teams may carry a maximum of eighteen players.  Players may be not be added after the tournament has started. Players may not play on more than one team in the same age tournament.  Players must play at least 1 game in the qualification round to be eligible to play in the playoff round.   Ages are based on 2017/18 US Soccer Age Chart   http://marylandsportsarena.com/agecutoff.htm   Teams U12 and younger play with 7 players and use a size 4 ball.  Teams U13 and older play with 6 players and use a size 5 ball.  No slide tackling is allowed in U14 and younger tournaments.  .  Teams may have a maximum of 2 coaches on the player’s bench.  Players not dressed to play are not allowed on the bench.   U17/18/19 teams must have an adult coach (ie a parent or someone of similar age) on their bench during all games.

 

All rules are those of the Major Indoor Soccer League (MISL) unless amended by the Maryland Sports Arena.  Gum chewing or chewing of other similar type of products will result in a 2 minute penalty.  Spitting on the field is a two minute penalty.  Games will be played in two halves, 12 minutes running time per half.  No overtime periods.  One minute halftime.  One time out per game, per team.  Timeouts may only be called during a team's possession.  Game time is forfeit time.  Youth teams must have 6 players to start and finish game,  Ball may be played back on kickoff.

 

Substitutions are unlimited.  Maximum 15 seconds allowed for guaranteed substitutions (ceiling, side or rear netting out of bounds.)  Fouls are not guaranteed substitutions.  Teams may substitute "on the fly" for fouls.  Ball must be played within five seconds on foul situations.  Two whistles for out of bounds, one whistle for fouls.  No guaranteed substitutions will be allowed during the last 2 minutes of each half. 

Goalkeepers may not handle balls which are intentionally played to them by a teammate with the exception of head balls or other balls played above the knee.  No punting or drop kicking is allowed by the goalkeeper except for u8, u9 and u10 tournaments.     For youth tournaments, ages u14 and younger with the exception of the age groups  previously mentioned, if the goalkeeper has possession, the ball may only be distributed by throwing. For ages u15 and up, the goalkeeper may also roll the ball to his/her feet as an alternative to throwing, however, once the keeper places the ball on the ground, it is no his/her possession and may be challenged by an opposing player.  Again, no drop kicking or punting will be allowed except for u8, u9 and u10  tournaments.. Opposing player must be 10 feet from the ball in dead ball situations.  Outstretched legs into the 10 feet area longer are considered encroachment and may result in a two minute penalty.

 

Dissent towards officials will not be tolerated.  Dissent will result in a two minute penalty.  Continued dissent may result in expulsion.  Teams are responsible for the behavior of their fans.  Penalties are served on the player's benches. If both teams receive a penalty for the same time duration, the penalty is irreleasable if any goals are scored.   Any player ejected before, during or after a game will be automatically suspended from the tournament play for a minimum of two games.  Any teams, players and coaches who threaten officials will be banned from the facility.

 

A referee's decision cannot be protested.  Teams wishing to protest ineligible players must notify officials prior to the end of the game regarding the player being protested.  A $50 protest bond must be paid to the Maryland Sports Arena after the game. The $50 protest bond will be returned if the player is found ineligible.  A player wearing a plaster cast will not be allowed to play.  Players may use flat soled soccer or tennis type shoe, or turf shoes on the field.  No cleats are allowed on the playing surface.  Shin guards are mandatory for all youth players.  Home team is responsible for uniform change in case of conflict. 

 

For 4, 6 & 8 team tournaments, 3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie.   In case of a tie for  tournament advancement the following tie breaker will apply: 1.  head to head competition, 2. goal differential head to head, 3. total goal differential (maximum allowed is 6 goals per game), 4th, least amount of goals allowed.  If still tied, a best of 3 alternating 5 second shootout.  If tied after 3, alternating 1 v1 until a winner is declared.  For must win games, best of 3 alternating shootout.  If still tied 1v1 until there is a winner.  Please note, do not run up the score on weaker teams.  It does not affect your final standing. A maximum of 6 goals is allowed in the goal differential and most goals scored calculation.  If playoff game is tied, a best of 3 shootout will determine who wins the match.

 

For 5& 7 team tournaments, 9 points for a win, 4 points for a tie, 1 point for each goal scored up to 6 and 5 points for a shutout.  Tiebreaker : 1.  head to head competition, total goal differential (max 6 points per game), 3. Least goals allowed.  4.  Best o 3 shootout.

 

Unless, there’s a major snowstorm, the tournament will be played.  For inclement weather, coaches please visit our website, game cancellations will be posted.  You may also call 410.538.7300 or visit your schedule @ http://marylandsportsarena.com.

House Rules

No commercially prepared food or drink may be brought into the facility.  No food or drink is allowed on the playing field.  Sports drinks or water may be consumed on the players’ benches only.  Plastic bottles only inside facility.  No gum, chewing tobacco or sunflower seeds.   Please do not spit on the field. DO NOT PARK IN FRONT OF THE RED BRICK BUILDING NEXT TO THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA ON SATURDAY MORNINGS OR AFTERNOON.  YOUR CALL WILL BE TOWED!!!!!

No ball playing off the field.  All balls must be held or bagged.  Please do not bounce balls off the field. Children must be supervised by their parents.

To be courteous to others, please do not stand in front of the bleachers.  Please remain seated while on the bleachers.  For your safety, please do not stand on the bleacher’s top level.  No climbing is allowed on any building structures.  Do not bang on the glass dasher boards. No smoking.  No foul or abusive language.  Anyone fighting on the Arena's premises will be banned.

Have fun and enjoy the facility but enter and play at your own risk.

 

Good Luck to all Teams and Players Participating in our 29th Annual Valentines Tournament.

All Tournament Champions’ and Finalists’ Photos will be posted on our facebook page.

Tournament Champions will be posted on our “Wall of Fame”.

Ron Szczybor
President
Web: marylandsportsarena.com
Email: info@marylandsportsarena.com
Facebook: marylandsportsarena facebook
Phone: (410) 538-7300

clip_image001



 

Friday

 

February 16, 2018

 

 

 

 

U12 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

5:00pm

 

BRAUSA

 

Baltimore Union

 

 

BRAUSA

5:30pm

 

SESC

 

Wolfpack

 

 

Baltimore Union

6:00pm

 

BRAUSA

 

SESC

 

 

SESC

6:30pm

 

Baltimore Union

 

Wolfpack

 

 

Wolfpack

7:00pm

 

Wolfpack

 

BRAUSA

 

 

 

7:30pm

 

SESC

 

Baltimore Union

 

 

 

8:00pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

February 16,2018

 

 

 

 

U15 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:30pm

 

Fortnite Grinders

 

The Gavin Howells

 

 

Fortnite Grinders

9:00pm

 

Starz

 

Lechuga

 

 

The Gavin Howells

9:30pm

 

Man Chest Hair United

 

Fortnite Grinders

 

 

Starz

10:00pm

 

The Gavin Howells

 

Starz

 

 

Lechuga

10:30pm

 

Lechuga

 

Man Chest Hair United

 

 

Man Chest Hair United

11:00pm

 

4th place

 

1st place

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

12:00am

 

Winner

 

Winner

 

 

Championship Game


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 17, 2018

 

REVISED

 

 

U10 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

7:00am

 

HFC (Mingle)

 

Evolution No Limits

 

 

HFC (Mingle)

7:30am

 

AFC Skipjacks

 

SESC 2008

 

 

Evolution No Limits

8:00am

 

HFC (Mingle)

 

Baltimore Union (Faherty)

 

 

Baltimore Union (Faherty)

8:30am

 

AFC Skipjacks

 

Baltimore Union (Campbell)

 

 

Blue Division

9:00am

 

Evolution No Limits

 

Baltimore Union (Faherty)

 

 

AFC Skipjacks

9:30am

 

SESC 2008

 

Baltimore Union (Campbell)

 

 

SESC 2008

10:00am

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

Baltimore Union (Campbell)

10:30am

 

2nd red

 

2nd blue

 

 

 

11:00am

 

1st red

 

1st blue

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 17, 2018

 

REVISED

 

 

U9 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

11:30am

 

FCUSA Force

 

SESC Red Devils

 

 

FCUSA Force

noon

 

Baltimore Bays Fusion

 

Baltimore Select

 

 

SESC Red Devils

12:30pm

 

FCUSA Force

 

Baltimore Union (Chavis)

 

 

Baltimore Union (Chavis)

1:00pm

 

Baltimore Bays Fusion

 

Baltimore Union (Burlin)

 

 

Blue Division

1:30pm

 

SESC Red Devils

 

Baltimore Union (Chavis)

 

 

Baltimore Bays Fusion

2:00pm

 

Baltimore Select

 

Baltimore Union (Burlin)

 

 

Baltimore Select

2:30pm

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

Baltimore Union (Burlin)

3:00pm

 

2nd red

 

2nd blue

 

 

 

3:30pm

 

1st red

 

1st blue

 

 

Championship Game


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 17, 2018

 

REVISED

 

 

Under 11 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

4:00pm

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

FC United

 

 

Baltimore Union Elite

4:30pm

 

Baltimore Union Select

 

Evolution Outlaws

 

 

FC United

5:00pm

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

HFC United

 

 

HFC United

5:30pm

 

Baltimore Union Select

 

SESC

 

 

Blue Division

6:00pm

 

FC United

 

HFC United

 

 

Baltimore Union Select

6:30pm

 

Evolution Outlaws

 

SESC

 

 

Evolution Outlaws

7:00pm

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

SESC

7:30pm

 

2nd red

 

2nd blue

 

 

 

8:00pm

 

1st red

 

1st blue

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 17, 2018

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:30pm

 

SGWS Jrs.

 

Baltimore Union (Buscemi)

 

 

SGWS Jrs.

9:00pm

 

AFC Barca

 

Premier SC

 

 

Baltimore Union (Buscemi)

9:30pm

 

SGWS Jrs.

 

AFC Barca

 

 

AFC Barca

10:00pm

 

Baltimore Union (Buscemi)

 

Premier SC

 

 

Premier SC

10:30pm

 

Premier SC

 

SGWS Jrs.

 

 

 

11:00pm

 

AFC Barca

 

Baltimore Union (Buscemi)

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 18, 2018

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

7:00am

 

Baltimore Union 2008 Elite

 

Fusion

 

 

Baltimore Union 2008 Elite

7:30am

 

Baltimore Union 2007 Elite

 

NESC Tsunami

 

 

Fusion

8:00am

 

Baltimore Union 2008 Elite

 

Baltimore Union 2007 Select

 

 

Baltimore Union 2007 Select

8:30am

 

Baltimore Union 2007 Elite

 

SESC Fire

 

 

Blue Division

9:00am

 

Fusion

 

Baltimore Union 2007 Select

 

 

Baltimore Union 2007 Elite

9:30am

 

NESC Tsunami

 

SESC Fire

 

 

NESC Tsunami

10:00am

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

SESC Fire

10:30am

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

11:00am

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

 

11:30am

 

winner

 

winner

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 18, 2018

 

 

 

 

Under 8 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

noon

 

Baltimore Select

 

Maryland Bays

 

 

Baltimore Select

12:30pm

 

Baltimore Union

 

HFC United

 

 

Maryland Bays

1:00pm

 

Baltimore Select

 

Baltimore Union

 

 

Baltimore Union

1:30pm

 

Maryland Bays

 

HFC United

 

 

HFC United

2:00pm

 

HFC United

 

Baltimore Select

 

 

 

2:30pm

 

Baltimore Union

 

Maryland Bays

 

 

 

3:00pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 18, 2018

 

 

 

 

Under 12 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

3:30pm

 

Farting Bunnies SC

 

Chesapeake SWAT

 

 

Farting Bunnies SC

4:00pm

 

Baltimore Bays

 

NESC Jaguars

 

 

Chesapeake SWAT

4:30pm

 

Farting Bunnies SC

 

Evolution FC Force

 

 

Evolution FC Force

5:00pm

 

Baltimore Bays

 

Evolution FC Strikers

 

 

Blue Division

5:30pm

 

Chesapeake SWAT

 

Evolution FC Force

 

 

Baltimore Bays

6:00pm

 

NESC Jaguars

 

Evolution FC Strikers

 

 

NESC Jaguars

6:30pm

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

Evolution FC Strikers

7:00pm

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

7:30pm

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

 

8:00pm

 

winner

 

winner

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

Date

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

8:30pm

 

Baltimore Celtic Black

 

St. Ursula

 

 

Baltimore Celtic Black

9:00pm

 

Baltimore Celtic White

 

Pipeline SC

 

 

St. Ursula

9:30pm

 

Baltimore Celtic Black

 

Baltimore Celtic White

 

 

Baltimore Celtic White

10:00pm

 

St. Ursula

 

Pipeline SC

 

 

Pipeline SC

10:30pm

 

Pipeline SC

 

Baltimore Celtic Black

 

 

 

11:00pm

 

Baltimore Celtic White

 

St. Ursula

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 19, 2018

 

 

 

 

Premier Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

10:00am

 

Old Line Strikers

 

Sparrows Point SC

 

 

Old Line Strikers

10:30am

 

Pipeline North

 

Players United

 

 

Sparrows Point SC

11:00am

 

Old Line Strikers

 

Pipeline North

 

 

Pipeline North

11:30am

 

Sparrows Point SC

 

Players United

 

 

Players United

Noon

 

Players United

 

Old Line Strikers

 

 

 

12:30pm

 

Pipeline North

 

Sparrows Point SC

 

 

 

1:00pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 19, 2018

 

 

 

 

Under 10 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

2:00pm

 

AFC Storm

 

HFC Lighting

 

 

AFC Storm

2:30pm

 

Baltimore Union

 

Premier SC

 

 

HFC Lighting

3:00pm

 

AFC Storm

 

Baltimore Union

 

 

Baltimore Union

3:30pm

 

HFC Lighting

 

Premier SC

 

 

Premier SC

4:00pm

 

Premier SC

 

AFC Storm

 

 

 

4:30pm

 

Baltimore Union

 

HFC Lighting

 

 

 

5:00pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game